English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Properties of Paper)
fibre analysis [correct]; fiber analysis [correct]
DEF: A test usually carried out under a compound microscope for determination of the kinds of fibre present in a sample of paper and their quantitative estimation.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Propriétés des papiers)
analyse des fibres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification microscopique qualitative (nature, type) et quantitative (stéréométrique) des fibres.