English (Characteristics of Coal; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
general analysis [correct]
OBS: This term, frequently used in English publications, means the determination of the chemical and physical characteristics of coal, other than the determination of moisture.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
analyse générale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce terme, fréquemment employé dans les publications anglaises, signifie la détermination des caractères chimiques et physiques du charbon, sauf la détermination de l'humidité.