English (Remote Sensing)
object-based image analysis [correct]; OBIA [correct]
CONT: Object-Based Image Analysis (OBIA) employs two main processes, segmentation and classification. Traditional image segmentation is on a per-pixel basis. However, OBIA groups pixels into homogeneous objects. These objects can have different shapes and scale. Objects also have statistics associated with them which can be used to classify objects.
French (Télédétection)
analyse d’images orientée objets [correct, feminine noun]; analyse d’image orientée-objet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'analyse d'images orientée objets. Cette méthode d'analyse d'images permet d'intégrer, dans le processus de classification des objets, des connaissances concernant les relations spatiales entre objets.