English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
region analysis [correct]
DEF: Region analysis is a computer vision term to describe the segmentation process of a picture. Regions are groups of pixels in a picture that have some property in common. This property might be that adjacent pixels have similar gray values or that adjacent pixels represent similar surface normals.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
analyse par région d’image [proposal]