English (Air Transport)
critical incident analysis
OBS: A technique used since the 1950s to analyse mishaps in aviation. The technique is built around carefully conducting interviews, designed to capture as much detail as possible about dangerous incidents: how specific accidents evolved and what factors contributed to them. This information is then used to look for patterns among different cases.
French (Transport aérien)
analyse des incidents critiques [feminine noun]