English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
interim analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: An analysis performed during a study to compare the experimental groups with regard to the effectiveness or safety of an intervention, when the situation requires.
OBS: Interim analyses must be planned in the protocol (their number, the time of their application, the criteria underlying them, etc.). They differ from the standard analysis, which is performed at the end of the follow-up period provided for in the study protocol. The number of subjects in a study must reflect the planned number of interim analyses.
OBS: interim analysis: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
analyse intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Analyse effectuée en cours d’étude afin de comparer l’efficacité ou l’innocuité d’une intervention entre les groupes expérimentaux lorsque la situation l’exige.
OBS: Les analyses intermédiaires doivent être prévues et planifiées dans le protocole (leur nombre, le moment de leur application, les critères qui les sous-tendent, etc.). Elles se distinguent de l’analyse standard, qui est effectuée à la fin de la période de suivi prévue dans le protocole de l’étude. Le nombre de sujets nécessaire dans une étude doit tenir compte du nombre d’analyses intermédiaires prévues.
OBS: analyse intermédiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.