English (Genetics)
linkage analysis [correct]
CONT: Genes on the same chromosome behave as though genetically linked. In man numerous genes have been mapped to the sex chromosomes using standard methods of linkage analysis. The most common approach consists of following a certain variation in a family.
French (Génétique)
analyse de liaison [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de lien [feminine noun]; analyse de linkage [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gènes situées sur le même chromosome agissent comme s'ils étaient liés génétiquement. Plusieurs gènes ont été assignés aux chromosomes sexuels chez l'homme, par les méthodes d'analyse de liaison. La méthode la plus employée consiste à suivre une certaine variation dans une famille.
OBS: linkage. Anglicisme condamné par l'Académie nationale de Médecine de Paris.