English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal analysis
DEF: Is the process of determining the relationship between the fluctuations of the water level at a place and the lunar and solar cycles.
OBS: Terminology used by W. Forrester CHS (Canadian Hydrographic Service), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
analyse de la marée; analyse tidale [see observation]
OBS: Cycle de la marée.
OBS: «analyse tidale» : Tidal(e): Qui se rapporte à la marée.
OBS: «analyse tidale» : C'est sous toute réserve que le terminologue propose ce synonyme fondé sur un néologisme français qui semble être fortement inspiré de l'anglais "tidal".