English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Microbiology and Parasitology)
presence/absence testing for microbiological quality
CONT: The Drinking Water Safety Program for Native People has established with the Split Lake Cree First Nation a training centre for training other First Nations to use the presence/absence method of testing water for microbiological quality.
OBS: "assay": A chemical test to determine the presence or absence or more often the quantity of one or more components of a material ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
analyse microbiologique par détection d’indicateurs de présence ou d’absence [feminine noun]
OBS: «contrôle par attributs» [en anglais : «inspection by attributes»] : Contrôle dans lequel on constate, pour chacun des individus d'une population ou d'un échantillon prélevé dans cette population, la présence ou l'absence d'un certain caractère qualitatif (attribut) et on compte combien d'entre eux possèdent ou non ce caractère.