English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pollution (General); Geology)
SHRIMP analysis [correct]
CONT: SHRIMP analysis. ... The sample mounts are placed within the SHRIMP under high vacuum. A beam of high energy oxygen ions is projected onto chosen regions of the mineral. ... The SHRIMP has extremely fine depth resolution, typically removing as little as one micron of material during an analysis.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution (Généralités); Géologie)
analyse effectuée à la microsonde SHRIMP [correct, feminine noun]; analyse SHRIMP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Analyses SHRIMP. [...] Les porte-échantillons sont placés à l'intérieur de la microsonde sous un vide poussé. Un faisceau d'ions d'oxygène animés d'une haute énergie est alors projeté sur des zones choisies du minéral. [...] Le SHRIMP a une résolution en profondeur extrêmement fine; habituellement, il peut prélever à peine un micron de matériaux au cours d'une analyse.