English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mission analysis [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An examination and assessment of guidance and direction received, as well as other relevant information, to determine the nature of a mission and confirm the results to be achieved.
OBS: mission analysis: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
analyse de mission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen et évaluation des orientations et directives reçues, ainsi que d’autres informations pertinentes, pour déterminer la nature d’une mission et confirmer les résultats à produire.
OBS: analyse de mission : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.