English (Emergency Management)
mission area analysis [correct, standardized]; mission analysis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process that identifies the major functions used to achieve the four capability-based planning missions.
OBS: mission area analysis; mission analysis: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
analyse de mission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui détermine les fonctions principales servant à la réalisation des quatremissions de la planification axée sur les capacités.
OBS: analyse de mission : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.