English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
end-point analysis [correct]
DEF: Refers to treatment outcome analyses in which all individuals (dropouts and completers) are included. Data from dropouts are collected at the point at which they leave the study. Because this approach assumes that drop outs would not have continued to improve if they had remained in treatment, end-point analyses may underestimate the efficacy of a particular treatment.
CONT: Serum samples from two patients with renal failure and one patient with rhabdomyolysis demonstrated strong non-linear behaviour with dilution, indicating the presence of an interfering factor. Kinetic measurement compared favourably with end-point analysis with respect to sensitivity and total analysis time ... 14 patients completed the entire study, but sufficient data on 15 patients could be used in the end-point analysis of efficacy ... End-point analysis between ... 2 drugs also showed an enhanced effect for zuclopenthizol over haloperidol ... To evaluate the consequences of clinical hypothermia associated with sepsis syndrome and septic shock. Design: Analysis of data from a multi-institutional, randomized placebo-controlled, prospective study with predetermined end-point analysis of development of shock, recovery from shock ... and death [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
analyse du résultat au moment de l'abandon du traitement [feminine noun]