English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
anastomose [correct, verb]
DEF: to divide, subdivide, and reunite repeatedly (an anastomosing stream).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
s’anastomoser [correct, verb]; être anastomosé [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: En parlant du tracé d'un fleuve, avoir son lit divisé en nombreux bras courts, qui se séparent et se réunissent fréquemment.