English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
airspeed diaphragm
CONT: The airspeed indicator uses the differences between the static pressure and the pitot pressure to display airspeed. The pitot tube takes ram air pressure (not a flow of air) from aircraft motion to drive the diaphragm of the airspeed indicator. The static air hole(s) takes the ambient pressure of the aircraft and registers this pressure on the altimeter, the vertical speed indicator and the side of the airspeed diaphragm opposite the pitot's ram air side.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
capsule anémométrique [feminine noun]