English (Fish)
European eel [correct]; common eel [correct]; eel [correct]; river eel [correct]; silver eel [correct]; sing eel [correct]; weed eel [correct]; yellow eel [correct]
CONT: In the European eel, well known as an edible fish, females do not spawn until they have reached an age of about 12 years (length of about 5 feet). The males migrate for spawning much earlier - when they are from 4 to 8 years old (about 20 inches long).
French (Poissons)
anguille d’Europe [correct, feminine noun]; anguille [correct, feminine noun]; anguille européenne [correct, feminine noun]; anguille argentée [correct, feminine noun]; anguille jaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anguille européenne (Anguilla anguilla) est un poisson au corps serpentiforme presque cylindrique, dont les nageoires dorsale et anale sont en continuité avec la nageoire caudale.
OBS: anguille : nom vernaculaire employé également pour désigner l'espèce Anguilla rostrata.