English (Birds)
anhinga [correct]; American darter [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Anhingidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
anhinga d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anhingidae.
OBS: anhinga d'Amérique : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
anhinga americana [correct, feminine noun]; pato aguja americano [correct, masculine noun]; pájaro serpiente americano [correct, masculine noun]; pájaro cuello de serpiente [correct, masculine noun]; marbella americana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] especie de ave suliforme de la familia Anhingidae propia de las regiones tropicales de América.