English (Animal Husbandry)
naturally raised animal [correct]
CONT: Most naturally raised animals are fed 100 per cent grain or a mix of grain, hay and grass, but cows, of course, don't naturally eat the most common food handed to them - corn pellets (especially the kind with additives).
OBS: To be considered "natural" or "naturally raised," animals would not be able to receive vaccinations or medication, which would be difficult to accomplish as standard feed given usually contains vitamins, minerals, additives, medication and direct fed microbials.
French (Élevage des animaux)
animal élevé naturellement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour qu'un animal soit jugé «naturel» ou «élevé naturellement», il ne doit pas pouvoir recevoir de vaccination ou de médicaments, ce qui est difficile à mettre en pratique, car les aliments standards destinés aux animaux contiennent habituellement des vitamines, des minéraux, des médicaments et des microbiens assimilés directement.