English (Art History and Theory)
animal painter [correct]; wildlife painter [correct]
OBS: Stubbs, George (1724-1806). English animal painter ... He was more than an animal and sporting artist with unusual accuracy of observation.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
peintre animalier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il découvrira sa voie en se faisant connaître comme animalier en 1722 avec une Chasse au sanglier.