English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
animated film [correct]
DEF: ... a film made using animation techniques.
OBS: Animation techniques can be the following: drawn animation, cut-out animation, model or stop motion animation and computer animation or computer generated imagery.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
film d’animation [correct, masculine noun]; film animé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film qui utilise comme technique la prise de vue image par image et qui permet d'insuffler la vie à tout objet ou matière inanimés.