English (Sociology of Recreation; Sociology of Communication)
activities for social betterment [correct, plural]
CONT: This Act [An Act Respecting Health Services and Social Services for Cree Native Persons] and the regulations shall not apply ... to benevolent activities principally supported by public subscription, to activities for social betterment, public information or mutual social aid ...
OBS: activities for social betterment: term usually used in the plural.
French (Sociologie des loisirs; Sociologie de la communication)
activités d’animation sociale [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [La Loi sur les services de santé et les services sociaux pour les autochtones cris et les règlements] ne s'appliquent pas aux activités bénévoles supportées principalement par des souscriptions publiques, aux activités d'animation sociale, d'information populaire ou d'entraide sociale [...]
OBS: activités d'animation sociale : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.