English (Military Organization; Military Exercises)
exercise directing staff [correct, NATO, standardized]; directing staff [correct, NATO, standardized]; DISTAFF [correct, NATO]; DISTAFF
DEF: A group of officers who by virtue of experience, qualifications, and a thorough knowledge of the exercise instructions, are selected to direct or control an exercise.
OBS: exercise directing staff; directing staff: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Exercices militaires)
état-major de direction d’exercice [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DISTAFF [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; direction de l'animation d’exercice [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; DIRANI [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; DIRANI
DEF: Groupe d'officiers qui du fait de leur expérience, de leurs qualités et d'une connaissance approfondie des instructions d'exercice, sont choisis pour diriger ou contrôler un exercice.
OBS: état-major de direction d'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejercicios militares)
estado mayor de la dirección de un ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de oficiales que debido a su experiencia, cualidades y a un conocimiento en profundidad de las instrucciones de un ejercicio, son elegidos para dirigir o controlar un ejercicio.