English (Legal System; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
animus dedicandi [correct, Latin]
CONT: A common law dedication of land to public use results in the establishment of a public road or highway when there is a demonstrated "intention to dedicate; and an actual dedication on the part of the owner ..." the dedication of land by the owner may also be express or implied ... the dedication "is express when the animus dedicandi is expressly declared ..."
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intention de consacrer à l’usage public [correct, feminine noun]; intention de rendre public [correct, feminine noun]; animus dedicandi [Latin, masculine noun]; intention de faire une dédicace [feminine noun]
OBS: un voie privée; un bien-fonds