English (Birds)
lesser snow goose [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae and a subspecies of Chen caerulescens.
OBS: [Chen] caerulescens caerulescens, smaller in size and with two colour phases breeds in the low Arctic. In migration it is the race most likely to be encountered in settled country west of Quebec.
French (Oiseaux)
petite oie des neiges [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae et sous-espèce de Chen caerulescens.
OBS: [Chen] caerulescens caerulescens est plus petite et passe par les deux phases de coloration. Elle niche dans l'Arctique canadien. En migration, c'est la forme qui se rencontre le plus souvent dans les régions peuplées de l'ouest de la province de Québec.