English (Nervous System)
anterior commissure of cerebrum [correct]; rostral commissure of cerebrum [correct]; commissura rostralis cerebri [correct]; commissura anterior cerebri [Latin]
DEF: A bundle of myelinated nerve fibers passing transversely through the lamina terminalis and connecting the parts of the two cerebral hemispheres, and consisting of smaller anterior part and a larger posterior part.
French (Système nerveux)
commissure antérieure [correct, feminine noun]; commissure antérieure du cerveau [correct, feminine noun]; commissure rostrale [correct, feminine noun]; commissure blanche antérieure de l’encéphale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; commissura anterior cerebri [Latin]
DEF: Cordon constitué de fibres nerveuses myélinisées entrelacées, il traverse la ligne médiane du cerveau en avant des colonnes du formis, à travers la lame terminale, et se divise à ses extrémités en 2 parties, antérieure et postérieure.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : commissure blanche antérieure de l'encéphale.