English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
boll weevil [correct]; cotton boll weevil
DEF: A grayish weevil (Anthonomus grandis) about 1/4 inch long that infests the cotton plant puncturing and laying its eggs in the squares and bolls, the larvae living in and feeding on the interior substance of the buds and bolls and doing great damage to developing cotton.
OBS: An insect (order Hemiptera) of the family Curculionidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
anthonome du cotonnier [correct, masculine noun]; charançon du cotonnier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hémiptères) de la famille des Curculionidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
picudo del algodonero [masculine noun]