English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
strawberry bud weevil [correct]; strawberry weevil [correct]; clipper weevil; strawberry clipper
DEF: A small weevil ... that severs the stems of the strawberry and lay eggs in the buds.
OBS: An insect of the family Curculionidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
anthonome de la fleur du fraisier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Curculionidae.