English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,4-bis(4-methylanilino)anthracene-9,10-dione [correct, see observation]; 1,4-bis(p-tolylamino)-9,10-anthraquinone [correct, see observation]; 1,4-bis(p-tolylamino)anthraquinone [correct, see observation]; 1,4-bis(para-tolylamino)anthraquinone [avoid, see observation]
OBS: 1,4-bis(4-methylanilino)anthracene-9,10-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefix "para" and its abbreviation "p" must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1, 4-bis(4-méthylanilino) anthracène-9, 10-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,4-bis(p-tolylamino)-9,10-anthraquinone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,4-bis(p-tolylamino)anthraquinone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1,4-bis(para-tolylamino)anthraquinone [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: 1,3-bis(4-méthylanilino)anthracène-9,10-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).