English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-4-(methylamino)anthracene-9,10-dione [correct, see observation]; 1-methylamino-4-ethanolaminoanthraquinone [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: 1-[(2-hydroxyethyl)amino]-4-(methylamino)anthracene-9,10-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 1-methylamino-4-ethanolaminoanthraquinone: obsolete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-[(2-hydroxyéthyl) amino]-4-(méthylamino) anthracène-9, 10-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1-méthylamino-4-éthanolaminoanthraquinone [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: 1-[(2-hydroxyéthyl)amino]-4-(méthylamino)anthracène-9,10-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 1-méthylamino-4-éthanolaminoanthraquinone : forme vieillie.