English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Illumination Engineering)
solar heat gain coefficient [correct]; SHGC [correct]
DEF: The amount of solar gain through a window divided by the total amount of solar energy available at its outside surface.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Éclairagisme)
coefficient d’apport par rayonnement solaire [correct, masculine noun]; CARS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie solaire traversant une fenêtre divisée par la quantité totale d'énergie solaire disponible à sa surface extérieure.