English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
periosteal reaction [correct]; periosteal bone apposition [correct]
CONT: Periosteal reaction refers to the deposition of new bone beneath the periosteum. Several types of reaction may be induced, each with a different dynamic and physiologic implication. The reactions may be unilaminar (single layer), multilaminar, cuffed (Codman's triangle), spiculated, or cloaked.
OBS: The term periostitis is often used loosely in describing non-inflammatory periosteal bone formation; the term periosteal reaction should be employed in such conditions.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
apposition périostée [correct, feminine noun]; réaction périostée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction du périoste vis-à-vis d'une agression locale, se manifestant par une activité ostéogénique. Les appositions périostées sont de plusieurs types : lamellaire, parallèle à la corticale osseuse; spéculaire, perpendiculaire à la corticale osseuse; en éperon. Elles peuvent se voir au cours d'une grande variété de lésions (tumorales; traumatiques; inflammatoires, infectieuses ou non).