English (Intelligence (Military))
estimative intelligence [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Intelligence that provides a forward-looking assessment and predictive judgment about future foreign developments, potential courses of action and their implications.
OBS: estimative intelligence: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement d’appréciation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Renseignement qui fournit une évaluation prospective et un jugement prédictif au sujet des développements futurs à l'étranger ainsi que des plans d'action possibles et de leurs incidences.
OBS: renseignement d'appréciation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.