English (Plant and Crop Production; Language (General))
value for cultivation and use [correct]; VCU [correct]
CONT: Once a valid application for National Listing is accepted, seed of the variety will be requested for tests and trials designed to assess whether the variety is distinct, uniform and stable (DUS) and, in the case of agricultural crops, whether it has value for cultivation and use (VCU).
CONT: In many countries, variety registration also requires proof of adaptation to certain growing conditions and a test of the variety's processing and use characteristics. These Value for Cultivation and Use (VCU) tests involve multi-locational testing, determination of yield and yield-components, such as disease resistance, in comparison to the already existing varieties. Depending on the crop, VCU tests include certain use characteristics, such as cooking time of legumes, baking quality of wheat and digestibility of fodder.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Linguistique (Généralités))
appréciation de la valeur agronomique et technologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de tests officiels permettant pour une variété nouvelle de se rendre compte de sa productivité, de sa valeur d'utilisateur, et des facteurs de régularité de son rendement.