English (Birds)
Bates's swift [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Apodidae.
French (Oiseaux)
martinet de Bates [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Apodidae.
OBS: martinet de Bates : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.