English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
peanut hull [correct]; groundnut hull [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The shell of the peanut. It contains more than one half fiber and is less nutritious than straw; used chiefly as poultry litter, bedding, and fertilizer.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
son d’arachide [correct, masculine noun]