English (Telephone Metering; Telecommunications)
reference apparatus for the determination of the transmission performance ratings [correct]; ARAEN [correct, see observation]
CONT: ARAEN: The French abbreviation is also used in English.
French (Téléphonométrie; Télécommunications)
appareil de référence pour la détermination des affaiblissements équivalents pour la netteté [correct, masculine noun]; ARAEN [correct, masculine noun]