English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
water strider [correct]; water skipper [correct]; water skater [correct]; pond skater [correct]; Jesus bug [see observation]
DEF: Any of various long-legged bugs that constitute the family Gerridae and move about on the surface of fresh waters or more rarely on the ocean.
OBS: Grzimek, Animal Life.
OBS: ... the ordinary [water strider] - sometimes called the Jesus bug - ... strides across quiet ponds.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Gerris [correct, masculine noun]; Araignée d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Insecte Hémiptère, type de la famille des gerridés. Les Gerris ont les pattes longues et très déliées, le corps mince. Ils poursuivent leur proie en se déplaçant rapidement à la surface des eaux stagnantes; aussi les appelle-t-on vulg. Araignées d'eau.