English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
web crawler [correct, see observation]; web spider [correct, see observation]; web robot [correct, see observation]; indexing robot [correct]; crawler [correct]; spider [correct]; Web crawler [correct]; Web spider [correct]
DEF: A simple program that scans the Web, crawling from link to link in search of new [websites] and recording the URLs [Uniform Resource Locators].
OBS: web crawler; web spider; web robot: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
robot Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; robot d’indexation [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur [correct, masculine noun]; araignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme qui parcourt la toile pour en extraire des éléments de repérage de contenus, destinés à être utilisés par un moteur de recherche.
OBS: robot Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: collecteur : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er janvier 2013.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Internet y telemática)
araña [correct, feminine noun, Spain]