English (Technical Textiles)
composite of high tenacity carbon fibres/aramid yarns; composite of high tenacity carbon fibers/aramid yarns
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams. Fiber Technologies (US) and the Wood Science and Technology Institute (Bedford, Canada), have developed FIRP, a composite made of high tenacity carbon fibres/aramid yarns and of a thermoplastic or thermohardening matrix. The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams (glulam beams).
French (Textiles techniques)
composite hybride fibres à haute ténacité carbone/fils aramide [masculine noun]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé. Le FIRP est un composite hybride fibres à haute ténacité carbone/fils aramide et matrice thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable. Il a été développé [...] pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de lamellé-collé (glulam beams). Un faible pourcentage de renfort par rapport à la section de poutre produit des gains mécaniques considérables.