English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
public arbitration [correct]
CONT: Courts also try to distinguish between public and private arbitration based on the administering institution. However, institutions that administer arbitrations may administer "public" or "private" arbitrations.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
arbitrage public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Arbitrage rendu par une instance publique ou ordonné par la cour ou par la loi.
OBS: arbitrage public : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).