English (Alternative Dispute Resolution; International Law; International Relations)
amiable composition [correct]; amiable composition arbitration [correct]; arbitration by amiable composition [correct]
CONT: This desire to heal relations is demonstrated by the parties abandoning their own subjective laws. The parties in agreeing to submit themselves to an arbitration by amiable composition, give up certain of their rights accorded under the law, in order to allow the arbitrator to provide for them the most reconciliatory solution. The stipulation of an amiable composition clause is already in itself clear and above board. The clause has a preventive function. The agreement of the parties over its choice is the sign of good faith which should permeate their future relations.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Droit international; Relations internationales)
arbitrage en amiable composition [correct, masculine noun]; amiable composition [correct, feminine noun]; arbitrage d’amiable compositeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Modalité d'arbitrage international par laquelle l'arbitre, agissant dans ce cas en amiable compositeur, tient du compromis d'arbitrage la faculté de s'écarter du droit strict, applicable au cas d'espèce, en vue de proposer une solution d'équité ou à tout le moins une solution différente, acceptable par les deux parties.