English (Scientific Research Methods)
referee process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process whereby a document is sent to expert editors and reviewers who are specialists in the field, methodological specialists or users.
OBS: referee process: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
arbitrage scientifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel un document est envoyé à des réviseurs et à des lecteurs externes experts qui sont des spécialistes du domaine, des spécialistes en méthodologie ou des utilisateurs.
OBS: arbitrage scientifique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.