English (Tourism (General); Travel Agencies; Flights (Air Transport))
add-on fare [correct]; proportional fare [correct]; arbitrary tariff
DEF: An arbitrary amount to be added to a gateway fare to produce a through fare.
OBS: For example, an airline that has a New York (gateway) to Madrid fare may have an add-on fare to travel from Philadelphia. You may have to use specific airlines and the add-on fare cannot be used alone.
French (Tourisme (Généralités); Agences de voyage; Vols (Transport aérien))
tarif de transit [correct, masculine noun]; tarif proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]; tarif arbitraire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces tarifs ne sont utilisés que pour déterminer les tarifs directs non publiés entre deux points par l'acheminement que vous avez demandé.