English (International Relations; The Judiciary (Public Administration))
administrative arbitrariness [correct]
CONT: Made up of an informal assemblage of lawyers, legal scholars, journalists and nongovernmental organization (NGO) activists, the weiquan movement aims to uphold through legal activism and litigation the constitutional and legal rights of people who are victims of administrative arbitrariness, mostly by predatory and abusive local officials.
French (Relations internationales; Structures du pouvoir judiciaire (Admin. publ.))
arbitraire administratif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Composé d'un assemblage non officiel d'avocats, de juristes, de journalistes et de militants d'organisations non gouvernementales (ONG), le mouvement weiquan a pour objectif de faire respecter, par un militantisme juridique ainsi que par des poursuites devant les tribunaux, les droits constitutionnels et juridiques des personnes qui sont victimes de l'arbitraire administratif, perpétré surtout par des représentants locaux aux méthodes prédatrices et abusives