English (Political Science (General); Economics)
arbitrary government action
CONT: property rights, in turn, rest on social arrangements, which include reasonable restraints on lawlessness (protection from theft, violence, and other acts or predation); protection from arbitrary government actions that disrupt business activity; and fair and predictable mechanisms for resolving disputes.
PHR: protection from arbitrary government actions.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Économique)
mesure arbitraire de l'État [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces droits découlent de dispositions sociales visant, par exemple, à prévoir une protection légitime contre les manquements aux règles (vl, violence ou autres abus), à protéger contre les mesures arbitraires de l'État qui perturbent l'activité économique et à instituer des mécanismes d'arbitrage équitables et fiables.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Economía)
medida gubernamental arbitraria [feminine noun]
CONT: Además, estos derechos dependen de mecanismos sociales que impongan restricciones razonables a los actos ilícitos, sumadas a la protección contra medidas gubernamentales arbitrarias que perturban las actividades comerciales, y a procedimientos justos y previsibles para la solución de controversias.
PHR: protección contra medidas gubernamentales arbitrarias.