English (Trade; Office Equipment and Supplies; Merchandising Techniques)
arbitrary discount
CONT: An arbitrary discount is one agreed upon between vendor and purchaser which has no relation to the vendor's usual basis for discount.
French (Commerce; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Techniques marchandes)
remise arbitraire [feminine noun]
CONT: Une remise arbitraire est un rabais convenu entre le vendeur et l'acheteur sans tenir compte de la norme habituelle de remise établie par le vendeur.