English (Electronic Defects and Failures; IT Security; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
arbitrary failure [correct]; Byzantine failure [correct]
CONT: Among the variety of failures that a server can exhibit, the most serious are arbitrary failures, also known as Byzantine failures.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique); Sécurité des TI; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance arbitraire [correct, feminine noun]