English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
removal of arbitrator [correct]
CONT: Before an award has been rendered the normal remedy to sanction breaches of the arbitrator's duties is the removal of the arbitrator. Violations of obligations of a judicial nature generally result in a right to have an arbitrator removed.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
destitution d’arbitre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; révocation d’arbitre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure qui consiste à relever un arbitre de ses fonctions en raison d'une faute professionnelle, d'une mauvaise conduite ou d'une incapacité à faire son travail.
OBS: destitution d'arbitre; révocation d'arbitre : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).