English (Security; Federal Administration)
trusted referee confirmation [correct]
DEF: A process that relies on a trusted referee to establish a link to an individual.
OBS: The trusted referee is determined by program-specific criteria. Examples of trusted referee include guarantor, notary and certified agent.
French (Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
confirmation d’un arbitre de confiance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui permet de se fier à un arbitre de confiance pour établir un lien avec la personne.
OBS: L'arbitre de confiance est déterminé selon les critères propres au programme. Des exemples d'arbitres de confiance comprennent les répondants, les notaires et les agents agréés.