English (Track and Field)
field events referee [correct]; referee for field events
OBS: Competition officials: One (or more) referees for field events. A separate referee shall be appointed ... for field events ...
French (Athlétisme)
juge-arbitre pour les concours [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; juge arbitre des concours [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des épreuves de concours où il y aurait moins de 12 participants qualifiés pour la finale, un athlète non canadien pourrait y participer à la seule discrétion du juge arbitre des concours.
OBS: Officiels de compétition : Un (ou plusieurs) juges-arbitres pour les concours.