English (Air Transport; Air Safety)
risk tree method [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The risk tree method is a graphical method of expressing the logical relationship between a particular failure condition and the causes or failures leading to this condition. It is an application of fault tree analysis being used in the aerospace industry.
OBS: risk tree method: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
méthode de l'arborescence de risques [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La méthode de l'arborescence de risques permet d'exprimer graphiquement le rapport logique entre une défaillance particulière et les causes ou défaillances qui sont à son origine. C'est une application de l'analyse de l'arborescence de défaillances utilisée dans l'industrie aérospatiale.
OBS: méthode de l'arborescence de risques : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
método del árbol de riesgos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El árbol de riesgos es un método gráfico de expresar la relación lógica que existe entre una situación particular de falla y las causas o fallas que la provocaron. Es una aplicación del análisis en árbol de averías que se utiliza en la industria aeroespacial.
OBS: método del árbol de riesgos: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).