English (Bones and Joints)
Hoffa's disease [correct]; Hoffa-Kastert disease
DEF: A proliferation of the fat pad often with calcification, following injury to the knee joint.
French (Os et articulations)
maladie de Hoffa [correct, feminine noun]; lipome arborescent de la synoviale du genou [masculine noun]
DEF: Hyperplasie du tissu adipeux périrotulien et de la membrane synoviale du genou, provoquée par une blessure au genou.