English (Silviculture; Culture of Fruit Trees; Genetics)
breeding arboretum [correct]; breeding seed orchard [correct]; breeding orchard [correct]
DEF: A collection of selected trees or species established for breeding.
OBS: If the collection is preserved vegetatively, it is sometimes known as a clone bank - note 2. spacing, culture, and protection are normally designed to stimulate early and prolific flowering.
French (Sylviculture; Arboriculture fruitière; Génétique)
arboretum d’hybridation [correct, masculine noun]; arboretum d’amélioration [masculine noun]
DEF: Plantation dont le but principal est la réunion d'une collection d'arbres qui seront utilisés comme parents dans des expériences de génétique forestière.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Fruticultura; Genética)
huerto de hibridación [correct, masculine noun]; huerto de mejoramiento [correct, masculine noun]