English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; General Hardware; Property Upkeeping)
pruning saw
DEF: Saw for pruning branches ... The blade should be narrow and carried to a point. In the English type it is straight and is often provided with teeth on both edges.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Quincaillerie générale; Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
scie arboricole [feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de scie égoïne à double denture. Grosse denture aérée pénétrant dans le bois vert sans s'y bloquer. Petite denture fine, couchée, pour bois dur, bois mort [...]