English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
tree search algorithm [correct]; tree traversal algorithm [correct]
CONT: There are also tree traversal algorithms that classify as neither depth-first search nor breadth-first search. One such algorithm is Monte Carlo tree search, which concentrates on analyzing the most promising moves, basing the expansion of the search tree on random sampling of the search space.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de recherche arborescente [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de parcours d’arbre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de propagation de contraintes sont utilisées pour réduire la taille de l'espace de recherche lors de la résolution d'un problème de satisfaction de contraintes par un algorithme de recherche arborescente.