English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
driveshaft fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Mechanical injection pump with an integral driveshaft or camshaft for actuating the plunger(s) of the pumping element(s).
OBS: Such a pump may consist also of a separate cambox having mounted on it a number of individual fuel injection pumps.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d’injection à arbre d’entraînement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d'injection mécanique avec un arbre d'entraînement ou un arbre à cames incorporé pour actionner le(s) piston(s) de l'(des) élément(s) de pompage.
OBS: Une telle pompe peut aussi se composer d'un carter de cames sur lequel est monté un certain nombre de pompes d'injection individuelles.