English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Security; Nuclear Plant Safety)
event tree [correct, noun]
CONT: An event tree graphically represents the various accident scenarios that can occur as a result of an initiating event (i.e., a challenge to plant operation). Toward that end, an event tree starts with an initiating event and develops scenarios, or sequences, based on whether a plant system succeeds or fails in performing its function.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Sécurité; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
arbre d'événements [correct, masculine noun]; arbre des événements [correct, masculine noun]; ADE [correct, masculine noun]; AdE [correct, masculine noun]; ADE
CONT: L'arbre d’événements illustre graphiquement les conséquences potentielles d'un accident qui résulte d'un événement initiateur (une défaillance spécifique d'un équipement ou une erreur humaine).