English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
flexible shaft [correct]; flex-shaft
CONT: The manual drive assembly ... consists of a handcrank coupled to a flex-shaft through a geared speed increaser. The handcrank turns a 64-tooth bevel gear driving a 16-tooth bevel gear, which transfers power to the elevation lower drive assembly through a flexible shaft.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
arbre flexible [correct, masculine noun]