English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
three-quarter floating axle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: This axle is not supported by bearings at either end. As the three-quarter floating axle has only one bearing at the outer end, it still takes some binding stresses. It, therefore, is not quite the full-floating type.
OBS: three-quarter floating axle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre trois-quarts flottant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre trois-quarts porteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le moyeu de la roue [...] n'est monté qu'avec un seul roulement. L'arbre supporte à la fois des efforts de flexion dus à la charge du véhicule et des efforts de torsion dans la transmission du mouvement.
OBS: arbre trois-quarts flottant; arbre trois-quarts porteur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).