English (Earthmoving; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
floating drive axle [correct]
OBS: See section 11, page 2, in CATER-2E.
French (Terrassement; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arbre de roue à montage flottant