English (Artificial Intelligence)
tree-automaton [correct]
CONT: Many other types of automata ... employ some other sort of limited data structure for their auxiliary storage, and receive inputs in some form other than a string of symbols. For example, tree automate process inputs in the form of trees, usually associated with parsing expressions in context-free languages.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine à structure arborescente [correct, feminine noun]; ordinateur en forme d’arbre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les ordinateurs pour l'intelligence artificielle [...] la structure des données et les algorithmes sont différents. Cela débouche sur des architectures très originales. La première application [...] concerne les machines à structure arborescente, c'est-à-dire en forme d'arbre [...] car beaucoup de problèmes d'intelligences artificielle ont une technique de résolution qui peut s'exprimer sous forme d'un arbre.