English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Propulsion of Water-Craft)
tail brake [correct]
OBS: Brakes installed on a propeller shaft.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des bateaux)
frein d’arbre porte-hélice [correct, masculine noun]