English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
injector layshaft
OBS: The layshaft is positioned by the diesel engine governor to control the fuel injection to the diesel engine. The layshaft frequently has a manual control lever. This lever can be used for manually controlling the fuel injection when starting the diesel engine.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
arbre intermédiaire d’injecteur-pompe [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: diesels-électriques, injection.