English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
countergear [correct, officially approved]; counter-gear
OBS: countergear: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage de renvoi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pignon de renvoi sur l'arbre intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: engrenage de renvoi; pignon de renvoi sur l'arbre intermédiaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).