English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
camless engine [correct]
CONT: Another promising technology is a camless engine, which opens and closes its valves by computer signals instead of connecting them mechanically, via cams and camshafts, to the crankshaft.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur sans arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moteurs sans arbre à cames, attendus entre 2005 et 2010. Les soupapes seront pilotées par des électro-aimants pour optimiser le couple et réduire la consommation.