English (Silviculture)
single-tree selection method [correct]; single tree selection [correct]
DEF: A method of regenerating uneven-aged stands in which individual trees are removed more or less uniformly throughout the stand.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe de jardinage par pied d’arbre [correct, feminine noun]; jardinage par pied d’arbre [correct, masculine noun]; jardinage par arbre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de régénération des peuplements inéquiens, qui consiste à exploiter les arbres individuellement, plus ou moins uniformément dans l'ensemble du peuplement.